Past Presidents

The CWDA Membership annually elects an association President who serves a one year term. During this time the President presides over Executive Committee and Board of Director meetings guiding the organization in the fulfillment of its mission. Generally this county human services department director also serves as President At-Large in the previous year and will serve as Executive Officer in the following year.

2010's | 2000's | 1990's | 1980's | 1970's | 1960's | 1950's | 1940's | 1930's | 1920's

2013
Charlene Reid, Tehama

2012
Bruce Wagstaff, Santa Clara

2011
Elliott Robinson, Monterey

2010
Linda Haugan, San Bernardino

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

2009
Cathi Grams, Butte

2008
Chris Applegate, Stanislaus

2007
Hub Walsh, Madera

2006
Trent Rhorer, San Francisco

2005
Lee Collins, San Luis Obispo

2004
Will Lightbourne, Santa Clara

2003
Cecilia Espinola, Santa Cruz

2002
John Cullen, Contra Costa

2001
Larry Leaman, Orange

2000
Dianne Edwards, Sonoma

 

1999
Jeff Jue, Stanislaus

1998
Dennis Boyle, Riverside

1997
Penni Clark, Sacramento

1996
John Michaelson, San Bernardino

1995
Del Skillman, Tehama

1994
Dick O'Neil, Santa Clara

1993
Bill Gundacker, Kings

1992
Charlene Chase, Santa Barbara

1991
Marsena Buck, Stanislaus

1990
John Cullen, Merced

   

1989
Ray Merz, Placer

1988
James Fare, San Bernardino

1987
Dick O'Neil, Santa Clara

1986
Larry Leaman, Orange

1985
Don Currey, Solano

1984
Ernest Hirose, San Mateo/
Librado Perez, Alameda

1983
Dennis Hart, Sacramento

1982
Paul Allen, JR., Sonoma

1981
Dennis Hart, Sacramento

1980
Peter Breen, Marin

1979
Paul Wiley, Riverside

1978
Ben J. Kelly, Fresno/
William Redmond, Sacramento

1977
Marian Babiarz, Shasta

1976
Robert Whittacker, Merced

1975
George Jeffery, San Bernardino

1974
Paul Allen, JR., Sonoma

1973
Paul Wiley, Riverside

1972
Wesley Jones, Yuba

1971
Arthur Nelson, Santa Barbara

1970
Hryar Terzian, Alameda

1969
O.C. Sills, Kern

1968
Betty Presley, Marin

1967
Donald Quisenberry, Stanislaus

1966
David Echols, Placer

1965
Ellis Murphy, Los Angeles

1964
Howard Rourke, Ventura

1963
John Corey, Sacramento

1962
Granville Peoples, Stanislaus

1961
Russell Gray, Solano

1960
Homer Detrich, San Diego

   

1959
Ralph Wilson, San Luis Obispo

1958
Thomas Bell, Kern

1957
Reed Clegg, Fresno

1956
William Golden, Contra Costa

1955
John McIntyre, Riverside

1954
William Leach, Monterey

1953
William Barr, Los Angeles

1952
Adrian Ward, San Mateo

1951
Albert Wilbur, Kern

1950
Donald Jensen, Fresno

1949
Donald Jensen, Fresno

1948
George Wyman, San Bernardino

1947
Charles Ingram, Marin

1946
Thomas Douglas, Orange

1945
Ronald Born, San Francisco

1944
Charles Stuart, San Joaquin

1943
Charles Stuart, San Joaquin

1942
Harrison Scott, Madera

1941
Lawrence Schreiber, Los Angeles

1940
William Heck, Ventura

1939
Lawrence Schreiber, Los Angeles

1938
M.W. Skelton, Kern

1937
Julius Rainwater, San Diego

1936
S.H. Thompson, Alameda

1935
S.H. Thompson, Alameda

1934
William Leach, Monterey

1933
Harrison Scott, Madera

1932
A.C. Price, Los Angeles

1931
Jerome Pendleton, San Diego

1930
Ruth McCord, Contra Costa

   

1929
Maude Bell, San Bernardino

1928
Arthur Louch, Fresno

1927
Roscoe Miller, Los Angeles